LOADING...

Privacy policy

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA NOTICE REGARDING DATA PROTECTION 

www.chemicalcompany.eu, hereinafter referred to as the website, is owned and administered by S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A, located in Iasi, 14th Chimiei Blvd, telephone no. 0232.214.267, fax 0232.239.170, e-mail: office@chemical.ro, unique registration number RO 5945730, registered with the Iaşi Trade Register under no. J22/1820/1994, subscribed and paid-up share capital: 100,000 RON, account RO66BRDE240SV07890562400 opened at BRD – GSG Iasi.

S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. is registered in the Register of Personal Data Processing with the number: 36114.

As a personal data operator S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. permanently follows and ensures that the processing of personal data strictly complies with the principles and legislation on the protection of personal data, namely the provisions of Law 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data data and of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and the repealing of Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter called “RGPD”).

This Information note concerning the protection of personal data aims at informing you of the processing of your personal data by S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A.

Personal data means any information about an identified or identifiable individual “data subject” whose data are processed, collected, retained and which be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations performed on Personal Data or personal data sets, with or without the use of automated means, including without limitation to the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, modification, use, disclosure, restriction, transfer, erasure, or destruction thereof.

In relation to your interactions with the website www.chemicalcompany.eu, S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. can process the following categories of personal data as follows:

In the event of placing an order, requesting a price offer, formulating requests/questions/complaints/suggestions:

– name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, representative function and/or contact person.

 

Purposes and grounds of Personal Data Processing

Personal data voluntarily provided by completing and submitting the related form or by contacting us in any way in the case of placing an order/request for a price offer are legally based on the provisions of art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b of EU Regulation 679/2016 “… to take action at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of a contract”.

In the case of personal data voluntarily provided by completing and submitting the related form or by contacting us in any way in the case of requests/questions/complaints/suggestions, as well as in the case of candidates for employment, the legal basis of such processing activities represents our legitimate interest in improving our services, managing requests/complaints/suggestions received and adapting the services necessary for each interested person, as well as in order to recruit staff.

Under current law, consent is not required if the processing is necessary to perform the necessary action to conclude a contract, fulfill a legal obligation or a legitimate interest.

S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. may process personal and marketing data, but only if you have given your prior consent.

Your agreement for direct marketing activities can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will have effects for the future without affecting the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal.

 

Duration of Personal Data Processing

S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. will process your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing and subsequently in accordance with our internal policies as well as in order to comply with applicable legal obligations, including but not limited to the provisions on the obligation to archive.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

We do not currently transfer data to countries outside the European Union. If we change the policy, we will inform you accordingly, we will provide you with the related warranties and we will ask for your consent.

 

Security of Personal Data

S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. attaches great importance to the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and understands to ensure their safety during the processing activities, in this sense we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks associated with the types of data processed and with the processing operations.

 

What rights do you have as a targeted person?

 

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This right allows you to obtain from us a confirmation that S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. does or does not process personal data concerning you and what kind of data is processed.

 

THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

Implies the right to request the rectification or update of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you or their completion when they are incomplete.

 

THE RIGHT TO DELETION OF DATA OR “THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”

This implies the right to request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as:

  1. When the data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was  collected or processed;
  2. It was illegally processed;
  3. When the processing was based on your consent, and it was withdrawn.

 

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

Consent may be withdrawn at any time when the processing of your personal data has been performed on your consent.

 

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

This implies the right to request and obtain restriction of the processing of data concerning you in certain circumstances, such as:

  1. During the period of data accuracy verification when challenging the accuracy of data;
  2. As long as your data has been processed unlawfully, you are opposed to deleting it.

 

THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us, with the right to transmit it to another operator, in the event that:

  1. Data processing was performed on the basis of your consent or the contract concluded with us and data processing was performed by automated means.

 

THE RIGHT TO OPPOSITION

This implies that at any time you have the right to oppose, for reasons related to your particular situation, data processing (for example – for direct marketing, etc.).

 

THE RIGHT TO NOT BE THE SUBJECT OF A DECISION BASED ONLY ON THE AUTOMATIC PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, INCLUDING THE CREATION OF PROFITS WHICH PRODUCE LEGAL EFFECTS OR SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECT YOU.

You have the right to request the human intervention from the operator, to express your point of view and to challenge the decision.

 

THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT TO US OR THE NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

THE RIGHT TO ADDRESS JUDICIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR THE EXERCISE OF RIGHTS.

In order to exercise the above mentioned rights, you may submit a complaint to the following contact details:

  • By email: gdpr@chemical.ro
  • By fax: 0232.239.170
  • Personally: at S.C. CHEMICAL COMPANY S.A. headquarters in Iasi, 14th  Chimiei Boulevard.

 

Thank you for your understanding!